Course Details Instruction Men's Golf Association Ladies Golf Leagues Junior Golf Seniors Golf Rates Book a Tee Time
Tournaments Tournament Entry Forms Tournament Results Upcoming Events
Additional Links Contact Us Directions & Address
South Lakes Golf Course
On-Line Store LaFortune Logo Items

/golf/emailer2020/img/lafortunegolfclub/2014_Results(1).pdf2013 Results

WINNERS OF PINS GAME #4 HELD AT LAFORTUNE ON MAY 31, 2013.

 
 
PIN    #3                                RICHARD JACEWITZ
 
PIN    #6                                BOB SEAMAN
 
PIN    #11                              JIM  CURTIS
 
PIN    #15                              RON SMITH
 
LONGEST PUTT #9           SHINMI MIYASHITA
 
LONGEST PUTT #18         SHINMI MIYASHITA
 
 
 
TONY MICHELA
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR

Winners of Pins Game #3 Held At LaFortune on April 19, 2013

PIN    #3                                JACK SELLERS

PIN    #6                                EARL LEWIS
 
PIN    #11                              FRED TAYLOR
 
PIN    #15                              NO ONE MADE GREEN
 
LONGEST PUTT #9           JIM BEAVERS
 
LONGEST PUTT #18         FRED TAYLOR
 
TONY MICHELA
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR
 

Scramble Tournament Results 04/12/13
 
THE LAFORTUNE / SOUTH LAKES SENIOR MEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION (LSSGA) HELD A GOLF "SCRAMBLE" TOURNAMENT  AT THE SOUTH LAKES GOLF COURSE ON FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2013. 
  
A  FLIGHT   
 
1st   Place        J. Kelsey, Scott  Heidler, J. Samide, P. Hockett                      67
2nd  Place        Bill Jackson, R. Lee, J.D. Smith, G. Hill                                  68 tie
3rd   Place        Bob Jackson, C. Dewees, D. Robinson, Ron Smith               68 tie
 
B  FLIGHT
 
1st   Place        M. Makhani, J. Davis, J. Pitts, B. Germany                             72 tie
2nd  Place        J. Burnett, J.R. Massay, H. Merrill, L. Stubbs                         72 tie
3rd   Place        A. Houghton, B. Thorne,R. Perdue, S. Richardson                72 tie
  

2012 Results

The LSSGA held a men's golf scramble at the Meadowbrook Country Club Monday, Nov.5, 2012 with the following results. Please publish at your earliest convenience.
 
A Flight        1st Place    D. Robinson,R Smith, J. Christopher, P. Foster            -7
                    2nd Place   Sid Heidler, F.Taylor, S Plischke, J.D. Smith               -6
                    3rd Place    B. Seaman, C.Volturo, S. Cubbage, G. Iba                  -6  ( Tie )
 
 
B Flight        1st Place    L. Ott, B. Tennant,S. Richardson, J. Burnett                +1
                    2nd Place   G. Hunsucker,B. Holtwick, M. Fitzgerald, B. Chapin    +2
                    3rd Place    J. Vester, R. Ronayne, J. Morrison, W. Leach             +3  ( Tie )


 


The Lafortune/South Lakes Senior Golf Association ( LSSGA ) completed it's Club Championship for the year 2012. The following are the results:
 
Low Gross Score Champion       Terry Malloy--298
 
Low Net Score Champion           Jim Brunoldi--255
 
A Flight    !st               Fred Taylor--268
               2nd             Richard Jacewitz--272
               3rd              Danny Anderson--273
 
B Flight    1st              Curtis biggers--262
               2nd             Jim Shaw--269
               3rd              J.D. Smith--272
 
C Flight    1st             Gary Hunsucker--263
                2nd            Richard VanLaere--272
                3rd             Ed Crook--277
 
D Flight    1st             Perry Hammond--263
                2nd           John Davis--280
                3rd            Jerry Peterson--281
 


The LSSGA held a Scramble Tournament at Lafortune Golf Course on Friday, Sept.21st, 2012.
 
Scrambles Tournament Winners 
 
 
( A  Flight )
 
First Place                    B. Blake                S. Miyashita            C. Stikl               T. Michela      ( 60 )
 
Second Place                J. Christopher        J. Shaw                   M. Payne            K. White        ( 61 )
 
Third Place                    J.D. Smith             T. Zimmerman          D. Robinson        S. Plischke    ( 63 )
 
 
 
( B Flight )
 
First Place                     G. Hunsucker        B. Germany             B. Simmons                             ( 67 )
 
Second Place                 L. Ott                    F. Russell               C. Simms            B. Winfrey      ( 69 )
 
Third Place                     R. Perdue              J. R. Massay           C. Dewees                               ( 70 )  Playoff
 


WINNERS OF PINS GAME #6 HELD AT LAFORTUNE JULY 27TH, 2012.
 
 
PIN # 3        BOB SIMMONS
 
PIN # 6        DICK LOERKE
 
PIN # 11      JOHN MARQUIS
 
PIN # 15      K. B. HATFIELD
 
LONGEST PUTT # 9    DAN SLAGLE
 
LONGEST PUTT # 18  FRANK RUSSELL


The Lafortune / South Lakes Senior Men's Golf Assciation played a Scramble golf tournament on Friday, June 1, 2012 had two flights of winners:
 
 
A  Flight
 
First Place        C. Stiki            D. Secrest            R. Smith            T. O'Leary                  (  62 )
Second Place    E. Lewis          C. Richards           B. Jackson        D. Robinson               (  62 )  Playoff
Third Place        E. Weeks        J. Beavers             T. Malloy           L. Ott                         (  65 )
 
B  Flight

First Place        C. Haines        K.B. Hatfield           J.R. Massay                                       (  68  )
Second Place    J. Marquis       W.  Leach              R.   Loerke        R. Scroggins               (  71  )
Third Place        J. Davis           D.   Martinac           R. Ronayne                                        (  72  )


Results of Pins Game at South Lakes on May 25,2012

PIN # 2                BOB SIMMONS                        CLOSEST TO PIN
PIN # 6                MICKEY McGREGOR               CLOSEST TO PIN    
PIN # 9                JIM CURTIS                              LONGEST PUTT  
PIN # 13               RICHARD LEE                         CLOSEST TO PIN
PIN # 17               RON PERDUE                         CLOSEST TO PIN
PIN # 18               SCOTT HEIDLER                     LONGEST PUTT


Stableford golf tournament at South Lakes on Friday May 11, 2012.
 
A Flight
 
First Place        Terry        Malloy  ( playoff )      52
Second Place   Jack         Kelsey                     52
Third Place       Shinmi      Miyashita                 50 
 
B Flight
 
First Place        Elton        Weeks    ( playoff )    54
Second Place    Scott        Heidler                     54
Third Place        John         Samide                    52
 
C Flight            
 
First Place         David         Keaton   ( playoff )    49
Second Place    Mike          Briggs                      49
Third Place        Jim            Vester    ( playoff )    48
 
D Flight
 
First Place        Bob            Germany                 54
Second Place    Sid             Heidler                    53
Third Place        Robert        Ronayne                 52


Pins Game #3 Lafortune 4/20/12

PIN #  3            JON   WYNN
PIN #  6             ED   CROOK
PIN #  11           ED   CROOK
PIN #  15           TONY MICHELA
 
LONGEST PUTT #9    BOB SIMMONS
LONGEST PUTT #18   J.D. SMITH

SCRAMBLE PLAYED AT SOUTH LAKES ON FRIDAY, 3-30-12.
 
A FLIGHT   
Ist place    P. HAMMOND,    R. SMITH,              J. KELSEY                            ( 62 )
2nd place  T.  O'LEARY,       J. SAMIDE,            K. WHITE                              ( 63 )
3/rd place  B. DENTON,        J. EDMONSON,     R/ LEE,       C. VOLTURO       ( 64 )
 
 
B FLIGHT 
1st place   G. KLEIN,            R. RONAYNE,        B.THORNE,     J. WYNN        ( 70 )  PLAYOFF
2nd place  C. HAINES          S. HEIDLER            D. KEATON,    J. PITTS         ( 70 )  PLAYOFF
3rd place   B. GERMANY      J. MARQUIS           R. PERDUE,    B. WINFREY  ( 70 )  PLAYOFF


Pins Game #2 Lafortune 3/23/2012

PIN # 3                JOHN STUBBS       
 
PIN # 6                CARL RICHARDS
 
PIN # 11               CARL RICHARDS
 
PIN # 15               JACK KELSEY
 
LONGEST PUTT  # 9      J.D. SMITH
    
LONGEST PUTT # 18     RON PERDUE
 
 
 
TONY MICHELA / GARY KLEIN
TOURNAMENT  CO-DIRECTORS


Pins Game #1 Lafortune 3/9/2012

PIN #3        JACK KELSEY
 
PIN #6        TOM ZIMMERMAN
 
PIN #11      J.D. SMITH
 
PIN #15      TERRY MALLOY
 
LONGEST PUTT #9        JIM VESTER
 
LONGEST PUTT #18      PAUL HOCKETT


2011 Club Championship

 

Low Net Score:    Michael Bernart--251

 

Low Gross Score:    Jack Kelsey--297

 

A Flt:    1st    Dick Robinson--262

             2nd    Jim Beavers--263   

            3rd    Ken White--264

 

B Flt:    1st    Carl Richards--260

            2nd    Charles Volturo--262

            3rd    Jim Brunoldi--264(Playoff)

 

C Flt:    1st    Bill Patterson--265

            2nd    Bill Tennant--270

            3rd    Noel Smith--274

 

D Flt:    1st    Carroll Dewees--255

            2nd    Jerry Peterson--272

            3rd    Richard Van Laere--274



Listed below are results for the Pins Game played on 9/2/11 at South Lakes.

 

Closest to pin:    #2    Jim Beavers

                         #6    Bob Germany   

                        #13    Sonny Plischke

                        #17    Bob Germany

 

Longest Putt:    #9    Jim Vester

                       #18    Bill Winfrey



Scramble played at South Lakes on 8/19/11.

 

A  Flt    1st place- B. Gilmore, M. McGregor, R. Smith--62

            2nd place-J. Beavers, P. Hockett, J. Kelsey, C. Stikl--63 (Playoff)

            3rd place- B. Blake, M. Payne, C. Volturo, 63 (Playoff)

 

B  Flt    1st place- C. Haines, K. Hatfield, J. Massay--68 (Playoff)

            2nd place- J. Klos, R. Loerke, H. Merrill, J. Wynn--68

            3rd place- J. Davis, T. Henderson, B. Patterson, S. Richardson--70


 


Skins Game played at Lafortune on 7/29/11.

 

A    Flt:    M. Payne-5, E. Lewis-2, T. Zimmerman-2, B. Blake-2, JD Smith-1.

 

B    Flt:    J. Christopher-7, T. Michela-6, J. Stubbs-1.

 

C    Flt:    P. Hockett-7, D. Keaton-3, L. Ott-2, B. Gilmore-2, R. Ronayne-2.

 

D    Flt:    D. Slagle-8, B. Germany-3, G. Klein-2, C. Haines-2, J. Proszek-1, T. Henderson-1.



Listed below are results for the Pins game on 7/22 at South Lakes:

 

Closest to Pin:    #2    Terry Malloy

                         #6     Gary Parker

                        #13     Luther Ott

                        #17     Bill Suliburk

 

Longest Putt:    #9    Jim Curtis

                      #18    Mickey McGregor



Best Ball Tournament, 7/8/11 at South Lakes.

 

A Flt:    1st:    S. Miyashita--69

              2nd    G. Parker--73

            3rd    R. Lee--74

 

B Flt:    1st    J. Shaw--69

            2nd    J. Stubbs--70

            3rd    J. Christopher--72

 

C Flt:    1st    G. Iba--81

            2nd    C. Dewees--82(Playoff)

            3rd    C. Richards--82(Playoff)

   

D Flt:    1st    J. Marquis--84

            2nd    D. Keaton--89

            3rd    J. Wynn--91(playoff)



Listed below are results of the Pins Game played at LF on 6/17.

 

Closest to Pin:

#3    Winnie Leach

#6    Ken White

#11    Bill Winfrey

#15    Dave Keaton

 

Longest Putt:

#9    Dick Robinson

#18    Tony Michela



Scramble Tournament, 6/3/11, at LaFortune Park.

 

A    Flt:    1st    Hatfield, Pierce, JD Smith, R. Smith--62

                2nd    Hill, Lee, Michela, Zimmerman--63

                3rd    Barrett, Biggers, Kelsey, Stubbs--64 (playoff)

 

B    Flt:    1st    Richards, Van Laere, Patterson, Proszek--68

                2nd    Crook, Keaton, Heidler, Klein--70

                3rd    Hodges, Ott, Slagle--71

 

Listed below are results for the pins game, 5/27/11.

 

Closest to Pin:

    #2    M. McGregor   

    #6    B. Suliburk   

    #13    S. Heidler

    #17    J. Marquis

 

Longest Putt:

#9    G. Iba

#18    E. Lewis



Stableford Tourney, 5/6/11 at Lafortune Park.

 

A    Flt    lst    R. Lee--56 pts.

              2nd    R. Smith--54pts

              3rd    J. Magee--53 pts(playoff)

 

B    Flt    lst    S. Plischke--47 pts

              2nd    B. Denton--46 pts(playoff)

              3rd    J. Vester--46 pts

 

C    Flt    lst    S. Heidler--43 pts   

              2nd    P. Hockett--42 pts(playoff)

              3rd    J. Davis--42 pts

 

D     Flt    lst    R. Hodges--39 pts

               2nd    B. Thorne--38 pts

               3rd    J. Bowers--37 pts

 



Scramble, 4/8/11 at Lafortune.

 

A Flt   

1st    D.Robinson, J. Beavers, P. Hockett, S. Miyashita--64

2nd    J. Shaw, H. Drake, G. Hill, R. Smith--65

3rd    L. Ott, E. Lewis, J. Christopher--66  (Playoff)

 

B Flt

1st    J. Davis, G. Iba, G. Klein, B. Nottingham--69

2nd    J. Baughman, C. Tetrick, S. Richardson, D. Slagle--72 (Playoff)

3rd    J. Burnett, J, Proszek, C. Richards, B. Sanborn--72 (Playoff)

 



Listed below are results of the Pins Game played on 3/25/11.

 

Closest to Pin:

 

#3    Dick Loerke

#6    Jon Wynn

#11    Bill Tennant

#15    KB Hatfield

 

Longest Putt:

 

#9    Dave Keaton

#18    Dick Loerke



Listed below are results for the Pins Game at LaFortune on 3/11/11.

 

Closest to Pin:

    #3    Ron Smith

    #6    John Davis

   #11    John Samide

   #15    Jim Christopher

 

Longest Putt:

    #9    Terry Malloy

   #18    Bill Tennant